With regard to procedures, the CFA requires written notice of any term termination, cancellation or intent not to renew, at least sixty days in advance to such termination, cancellation or failure to renew with the cause stated thereon. ” The CFA further defines in the alternative “good cause” to include “ the reasons stated in subsection (e) of this section which in general covers non-renewals based on a determination not to continue to lease to the franchisee real property underlying the franchise. ![]() Subsection (a) of Section 42-133f of the CFA prohibits a franchisor from terminating, canceling or failing to renew a franchise except for “good cause.” In turn, the CFA defines good cause to “include, but not be limited to the franchisee's refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement. Section 42-133f., entitled “Termination, or Cancellation of, or Failure to Renew a Franchise” governs the relationship between franchisors and franchisees upon termination or renewal. ![]() ![]() Connecticut’s franchise relationship legislation is known as the Connecticut Franchise Act (“CFA”).